MED0001630444 - This website contains imagery which is only suitable for audiences 18+. All surgery contains risks, read more here.

Privacy Policy

Request a Consultation

Management of this site is performed by Dr. Rohit Kumar, and the site and services are located in Australia. Therefore, there is a responsibility under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) to make known the Privacy Policy that applies to this and all dedicated “Dr Rohit Kumar” sites.This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information when you interact with our website or engage with our services. By accessing our website or providing your personal information to us, you consent to the practices described in this policy.

Personal Information

You may interact with us anonymously where this is lawful and practicable. We may collect information about you that you choose to provide, such as your e-mail or postal address. We may collect non-personal information from you, such as browser type, operating system, and web pages visited, to help us manage our web site.

We use cookies and other internet technologies to manage our website and certain online products and services. We do not use these technologies to collect or store personal information unless you have opted in to such a feature.

Uses and Sharing

We use personal information you provide only for purposes consistent with the reason you provided it or for a directly related purpose. We will not use your personal information to market to you unless we have either your implied or express consent. We do not share your personal information with other organisations unless you give us your express consent or where sharing is otherwise required or permitted by law.

Cookies

When you use the Dr. Rohit Kumar site, one or more cookies are sent—small files containing a string of characters—to your computer or other device that uniquely identifies your browser. We use the majority of cookies to improve the quality of our service and, in addition, for occasional tracking for commission-based services. Dr. Rohit Kumar uses cookies in its advertising services to help advertisers and publishers serve and manage ads across our site. We may set one or more cookies in your browser when you visit a website, including Dr. Rohit Kumar’s sites that use our advertising cookies, and view or click on an ad supported by our advertising services.

External Links:

Our website may contain links to external websites or resources. Please note that we have no control over the privacy practices or content of these third-party sites. We encourage you to review their respective privacy policies.

Log information

When you visit the Dr. Rohit Kumar site, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

Dr. Rohit Kumar only processes personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and/or the supplementary privacy notices for specific services. In addition to the above, such purposes include:

  • Auditing, research, and analysis in order to maintain, protect, and improve our services;
  • Ensuring the technical functioning of our network;
  • Protecting the rights or property of Dr. Rohit Kumar or our users; and
  • Developing new services

We will not collect or use sensitive information for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy and/or in the supplementary service privacy notices unless we have obtained your prior consent. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Information security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

We implement reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. However, no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be completely secure. We strive to maintain the highest standards of data protection but cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information.Your transmission of any information on or through our site is, however, completely at your own risk. As such, we shall have no liability for disclosure of any of your information that arises due to an error in transmission or the fraudulent, negligent, or other illegal acts of a third party, for example, hacking.

For the avoidance of doubt, we will not transfer your information to a country outside of Australia without your prior consent and without our having assessed whether your information will be adequately protected in such a country.

We restrict access to personal information to Dr. Rohit Kumar’s employees, contractors, and agencies who need to know that information in order to operate, develop, or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

Data integrity

Dr. Rohit Kumar processes personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any applicable service-specific privacy notice. We review our data collection, storage, and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, store, and process the personal information needed to provide or improve our services or as otherwise permitted under this Policy. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we process is accurate, complete, and current, but we depend on our users to update or correct their personal information whenever necessary.

Children’s Privacy:

Our website and services are not intended for individuals under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children. If you believe that we have inadvertently collected information from a child, please contact us, and we will promptly remove the information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Dr. Rohit Kumar may change the terms of its privacy policy at any time and without notice, should it be required or requested by Australian legislation or from legal or governmental authorities. We encourage you to review this policy regularly for any updates.

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests related to your personal information or this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the information provided on our website.

Last Updated: July 1, 2023